Contact
   
  Contact Dyson Austen
   
  Request A Valuation
   
  Privacy Statement
   
 
 
You are viewing: Dyson Austen > Contact > Privacy Statement
 
:: Privacy Statement
 
DYSON AUSTEN & CO PTY LIMITED ABN 92079 059 046 respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us.  Valuers are also bound by the confidentiality requirements of the Valuers Registration Act 1975 (NSW) & Regulations.
 

In our valuation business, we use personal information collected from our clients, such as prospective purchasers, vendors, intending mortgagees and mortgagors, trustees, lessors, lessees, litigants, financiers and investors, developers, owners’ corporations, insurers, government and statutory bodies, and their legal representatives.

 

We may also collect personal information from public and private property databases, such as the Land & Property Information Office, local government authorities, ASIC, ASX, real estate agents and other valuers.

 

We collect this information to perform our obligations under our agreement.  Generally this is to prepare a valuation, property or feasibility report, along with comparable sales and leasing figures.  We may also use that information to add to our database of comparable market values, for use in other valuation reports, or provide to other valuers for their comparable databases.

 

We may disclose personal information to other parties, for example, to clients of the valuer both existing and potential as well as to owners’ corporations, governments and statutory bodies, financial institutions, or, if a valuation is to be undertaken of a property for sale, to the owner of that property, or to other third parties as required or authorised by law.

 

We will only disclose the above-mentioned information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above, to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.  Valuation and tax laws require some of the above-mentioned information to be collected.  If this information is not provided we may not be able to perform our obligations under the agreement or to act effectively at all. 

 

If you would like to access your personal information you can do so by contacting us at:-

 

114-118 New South Head Road, Edgecliff
Phone: (02) 9363 3030   Fax: (02) 9327 3686
Email: admin@dysonausten.com.au

 
 
Dyson Austen - More Knowledge, Greater Experience